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2001 3800v6 problems

KwazrollinZ28GTP

New member
Okay the car ran just fine, I washed the engine bay and car before i took pictures to sell it, And then moved the car, I let it sit for about 2 days, now it won't start, At first i thought it was the body module, but the radio and windows didn't work when the car ran, So i fixed that now they work, But the car still won't start, I pulled a plug wire off a coil, And its not getting spark??? What could be the issue? It turns over, and there's NO security light but it won't start now just from power washing the engine bay? but it ran after that, and now it won't???? :th_shakinghead2:
 


coil packs , icm ,fuses Check all and report back some autopart stores test icm's

Ive always washed my engine bays never had issue
 
me neither, I always have, And this is the first time ever....

I checked all the fuses all checked out ok.

I'll check the ignition control module tomorrow evening, The coils aren't even making spark so that can't be them.

And it's possible a wire isn't working correctly
 


cps i didnt know there was no spark at all
we had a severed wire on the shop cars s10 after the spider injector install and such
then no spark crank sensor had a bad wire so no spark at all
fixed the wire truck runs great
 
Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2
Important: If DTC P1120, P1220, P1221, P1515 or P1516 are set, refer to the appropriate DTC first for further diagnosis.
Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions.
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1518 failed this ignition?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic Aids
3
  1. <LI type=1>Turn OFF the ignition. <LI type=1>Disconnect the TAC module.
  2. With the ignition OFF, measure the voltage of the TAC module ignition feed circuit using a DMM that is connected to a good ground.
Is voltage at or near the specified value?
0 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 10
4
  1. <LI type=1>Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure the voltage from the TAC module ignition feed circuit using a DMM that is connected to a good ground.
Does the voltage measure at or near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 12
5
Test the TAC module ground circuits using a test lamp that is connected to B+.
Does the test lamp illuminate when probing both circuits?
--
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 13
6
Test for voltage between both TAC module serial data circuits and a good ground using a DMM.
Does the voltage measure within the specified values?
2-5 V
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 7
7
Does the voltage measure more than the specified value?
5 V
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 8
8
Does the voltage measure less than the specified value?
5 V
Go to Step 9
--
9
Test for an open or short to ground in the serial data circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 16
10
Repair the short to battery voltage in the ignition feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 18
--
11
Test for a short to voltage on the TAC module serial data circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 17
12
Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 18
--
13
Repair the open in the TAC module ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 18
--
14
Inspect for a faulty serial data connections at the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 15
15
Replace the TAC module. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 18
--
16
Inspect for faulty connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 17
17
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 18
--
18
  1. <LI type=1>Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. <LI type=1>Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run, and pass?
--
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 2
19
With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
System OK

P1518

Circuit Description

The throttle actuator control (TAC) module and the powertrain control module (PCM) communicate via a dedicated serial data circuit. This serial data circuit is separate from any other serial data circuit on the vehicle. Accurate transmitting and receiving of serial data requires not only good circuit integrity but also adequate system voltage. This diagnostic monitors the accuracy of the serial data transmitted between the TAC module and the PCM. If the PCM of the TAC module detects a loss of data or invalid data, this DTC sets.
<A href="#ss2-674476">Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition switch is in the crank or run position.
<A href="#ss3-674476">Conditions for Setting the DTC

Invalid or missing serial data messages are detected for a predetermined period of time.
<A href="#ss4-674476">Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.​
<A href="#ss5-674476">Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

• The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
• Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.​
<A href="#ss6-674476">Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following:
Important: DTC P1518 sets if the battery voltage is low or the PCM is replaced or reflashed. If the customer's concern is slow cranking, or if the engine is not cranking because the battery voltage is low, ignore DTC P1518. Clear any DTCs from memory that may have set from the low battery voltage condition.
If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
<A href="#ss7-674476">Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
  1. When the PCM detects a condition within the electronic throttle control (ETC) system other DTCs may set due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info.
 


crank sensor is good, and so are the wires going to it.

And the battery is low, so i am using a jump box. it cranks for littlerally minutes and Fast to. The fuel pressure is Excellent, but still no spark, It's pissing me off lol, Also this is a 2001 camaro 3800
 
you can't "know" the crank sensor is good.

They fail for an unknown reason so you cant tell me you eliminated that reason.
 


tried a new crank sensor didn't change it, and i checked all fuses and relays All checked out good. cars pissing me off, i wish i could send it to the scrap yard or if i had the cash complete 02 LSx swap.

i had 12 volts going to the coils, and now im getting 0.10-0.13 volts again.....

i read somewhere the harness gos bad, and the wires looked to be tampered with at one time, but i cant get them to come far enough up damn Fbody v6 so it sits back there.
 
SHE RUNS, and i sold her today for 1700 Sunset orange metallic 2001 camaro

Im not sure what the problem was but it started up today when i gave it one last try.'

and it seemed to idle way better to.

thanks for all the help guys +
 
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